A lot of buzz was going on over the last couple of months about the Oscars and who is going to win, I myself published the article on expected nominees and winners, most of which proved to be right in the academy award ceremony being held on February 24, 2019, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. It was the first ceremony in three decades, since the 61st Academy Awards in 1989, to be conducted with no host.
The night was special for all the winners.

Here are some of the highlights of the event.

  1. Bohemian Rhapsody recieving most awards, in 4 different categories including the best actor Oscar for Rami Malek.
  2. Green Book won the Oscar for best picture at the 91st Academy Awards, defeating strong competition from “Roma,” “A Star is Born” and “Bohemian Rhapsody.”
  3. For the first time awards for best costuming and best production went to African American nominees.
  4. For the first time, a Mexican film won in the category of best foreign film.
  5. Spike Lee was greeted with a standing ovation as the film industry veteran won his first Oscar for best adapted screenplay for his work on “BlacKkKlansman.” This was third Oscar nomination for Lee and he also received an honorary Oscar in 2016 for his directorial accomplishments.
  6. A hindi documentary set in India “Period. End of Sentence” won the Oscar for best documentary short story. Even though, it’s technically an American film, but still it’s a great accomplishment for a film raising such a serious issue in India.
  7. A much expected passionate musical performance from Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, of “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” .
Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga performing their song Shallow at oscars

Here is the complete list of winners and nominees.


Best Picture :

  • Blackberry Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book : WINNER
  • Roma
  • A Star is Born
  • Vice


Best Director :

  • Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) : WINNER
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)


Best actor (male) :

  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) : WINNER
  • Christian Bale (Vice)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)


Best Actor (female) :

  • Glenn Close (The Wife)
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite) : WINNER
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)


Best Supporting actor (Male) :

  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book) : WINNER
  • Richard E Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice)


Best Supporting Actress (female) :

  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) : WINNER
  • Marina De Tavira (Roma)


Best original screenplay :

  • Green Book (Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga) : WINNER
  • The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • Roma (Alfonso Cuarón)
  • Vice (Adam McKay)
  • First Reformed (Paul Schrader)


Best adapted Screenplay :

  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)
  • A Star Is Born (Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters and Eric Roth)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel and Kevin Willmott) : WINNER
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)


Best Animated Feature Film :

  • Incredible 2
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse : WINNER
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai


Best Foreign Language Film :

  • Roma (Mexico) : WINNER
  • Cold War (Poland)
  • Shoplifters (Japan)
  • Capernaum (Lebanon)
  • Never Look Away (Germany)


Best Documentary Short :

  • Black Sheep
  • End Game
  • Lifeboat
  • A Night at the Garden
  • Period. End of Sentence. : WINNER


Best Documentary Feature :

  • Free Solo : WINNER
  • Minding the Gap
  • RBG
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening
  • Of Fathers and Sons


Best live action short :

  • Detainment
  • Fauve
  • Marguerite
  • Mother
  • Skin : WINNER


Best animated Short:

  • Animal Behaviour
  • Bao : WINNER
  • Late Afternoon
  • One Small Step
  • Weekends


Best sound editing :

  • First Man
  • A Quiet Place
  • Bohemian Rhapsody : WINNER
  • Black Panther
  • Roma


Best Sound Mixing :

  • A Star Is Born
  • Bohemian Rhapsody : WINNER
  • First Man
  • Roma
  • Black Panther


Best production design :

  • The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
  • First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
  • Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
  • Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart) : WINNER


Best cinematography :

  • Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) : WINNER
  • Cold War (Lukasz Zal)
  • Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
  • The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
  • A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)


Best makeup and hair :

  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Vice : WINNER


Best Costume design:

  • Black Panther (Ruth E Carter) : WINNER
  • The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)


Best film editing

  • Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman) : WINNER
  • Vice (Hank Corwin)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
  • The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
  • Green Book (Patrick J Don Vito)


Best visual effects

  • First Man : WINNER
  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story
  • Ready Player One
  • Christopher Robin


Best original song

  • Shallow (A Star Is Born) : WINNER
  • All the Stars (Black Panther)
  • I’ll Fight (RBG)
  • The Place Where Lost Things Go (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • When a Cowboy Trades his Spurs for Wings (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)


Best original score

  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)
  • Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
  • Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson) : WINNER
follow and like us for more: